help! internet connectivity issues

A meeting place for regulars to discuss the lighter side of old-houses.

Moderators: oldhouse, TinaB, Don M, Schag

help! internet connectivity issues

Postby Abuela on Tue Jan 01, 2008 10:20 pm

I'm at the end of my patience and brain capacity on this, so I'm reaching out in every possible direction for help.

My laptop is fine (XP sp2, wireless) but our desktop (XP sp2, hard-cabled to the router) has lost the ability to connect to the internet.

The control panel shows network connectivity in place and working fine.

If I go to the command line, I can ping anywhere in the world with great response times, so the connectivity really is there.

But if I try to start a browser (IE or Firefox) or run anything else that needs network connectivity (anti-virus updates, for example) it tells me that I'm not connected.

I've: done all of these things, most of them several times:
Rebooted everything (PC, cable model, router) several times, soft and hard boots.
Tried a different cable and a different port in the router.
Reset the NIC/connection using XP tools.
Did a release/restore using ipconfig
Disabled then re-enabled the NIC
Checked everything I could think to check in terms of firewall settings, router settings, etc.
Scanned for malware (though obviously I can't get updates)

I have to be missing something but I can't for the life of me figure out what it might be when the NIC is fine and the connectivity's there through command line, but I can't get a connection through any browser or any other software.

I know we have more than one tech guru here, so I'm hoping that someone else can suggest some other things to change/check!
"Finished" is all a state of mind. ~Angolito

People will forget what you said, people will forget what you did, but people will never forget how you made them feel.” -Maya Angelou

My house journal: http://retrovation.blogspot.com/
Abuela
 
Posts: 2348
Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2006 12:29 am
Location: Georgetown, DE

Postby Bulkley on Tue Jan 01, 2008 10:39 pm

Do you have an anti-virus program locking you out?
Bulkley
 
Posts: 198
Joined: Sat May 27, 2006 4:11 pm
Location: British Columbia

Postby NT Victorian on Tue Jan 01, 2008 10:42 pm

It could also be a proxy setting.
Make sure under your IE/Firefox settings that proxy server is disabled.
NT Victorian
 
Posts: 59
Joined: Fri Feb 17, 2006 5:43 pm
Location: North Tonawanda, NY

Postby Abuela on Tue Jan 01, 2008 10:50 pm

Bulkley wrote:Do you have an anti-virus program locking you out?

I've disabled (then re-enabled) the firewall, double checked that no sites were blocked, and verified that IE and firefox both have full access on the internet. FYI we have McAfee. Thanks for the suggestion!
"Finished" is all a state of mind. ~Angolito

People will forget what you said, people will forget what you did, but people will never forget how you made them feel.” -Maya Angelou

My house journal: http://retrovation.blogspot.com/
Abuela
 
Posts: 2348
Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2006 12:29 am
Location: Georgetown, DE

Postby Abuela on Tue Jan 01, 2008 10:57 pm

NT Victorian wrote:It could also be a proxy setting.
Make sure under your IE/Firefox settings that proxy server is disabled.

Hadn't thought of that so thanks, but I checked and proxy server is disabled.
"Finished" is all a state of mind. ~Angolito

People will forget what you said, people will forget what you did, but people will never forget how you made them feel.” -Maya Angelou

My house journal: http://retrovation.blogspot.com/
Abuela
 
Posts: 2348
Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2006 12:29 am
Location: Georgetown, DE

Postby NT Victorian on Tue Jan 01, 2008 11:21 pm

It may be a winsock problem.
http://www.snapfiles.com/get/winsockxpfix.html
Here is a free tool that can repair your registry settings. (Just use the backup first). Sometimes if you have had spyware or removed a software firewall package your winsock settings can be corrupted.

Good luck!


Chris
NT Victorian
 
Posts: 59
Joined: Fri Feb 17, 2006 5:43 pm
Location: North Tonawanda, NY

Postby BobG on Tue Jan 01, 2008 11:28 pm

Try entering your DNS servers using manual configuration of the NIC in the TCP/IP properties. many times, when you have basic connectivity as demonstrated by pinging, but can't pull in a website, it's because the system cannot find an appropriate DNS server.
Square, Plumb, or Level ... Pick two.
Our Home: 3,550sf 1891 Queen Anne / Victorian Eclectic
http://www.1160main.com/webdoc7.htm
visit my blog and make a comment
Image
BobG
 
Posts: 1349
Joined: Sun Dec 07, 2003 1:37 am
Location: Shelbyville (Mayberry) , KY

Postby Bulkley on Tue Jan 01, 2008 11:37 pm

Do you have any idea what immediately preceeded the problem? An automatic upgrade for example? Installing or removing software? An e-mail with a joke attached? Power outage?

Are you sure that the problem is on your end? One can ping out sucessfully without your ISP letting you log on. My ISP made a change in log on proceedure without telling me and it took a while to sort out.
Bulkley
 
Posts: 198
Joined: Sat May 27, 2006 4:11 pm
Location: British Columbia

Postby Abuela on Tue Jan 01, 2008 11:49 pm

NT Victorian wrote:It may be a winsock problem.
http://www.snapfiles.com/get/winsockxpfix.html
Here is a free tool that can repair your registry settings. (Just use the backup first). Sometimes if you have had spyware or removed a software firewall package your winsock settings can be corrupted.

Thanks! I downloaded and ran it, but no change. I'll keep that utility on hand, though!
"Finished" is all a state of mind. ~Angolito

People will forget what you said, people will forget what you did, but people will never forget how you made them feel.” -Maya Angelou

My house journal: http://retrovation.blogspot.com/
Abuela
 
Posts: 2348
Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2006 12:29 am
Location: Georgetown, DE

Postby BrooklynRowHouse on Tue Jan 01, 2008 11:53 pm

Try to hit my web server by telnet:

Start -> Run
telnet http://www.magpie.com 80
GET /index.html HTTP/1.0

After typing that GET line you should see a flash of text and then the Run window will close. If you don't see that, that will eliminate the browser as the problem.

Also try it by IP: replace http://www.magpie.com with 64.81.199.225
BrooklynRowHouse
 
Posts: 1688
Joined: Fri Feb 23, 2007 12:28 am
Location: Brooklyn, NY

Next

Return to The Hangout Forum

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron